Site Presentation

The site aims to provide tourist information concerning Reunion Island as well as links towards other internet web sites, the objective being to make your stay in Reunion easier to organise. The site was set up by Région Réunion and entrusted to Ile de La Réunion Tourisme, who is responsible for managing it. It has been created from a regional e-tourism platform known as Soubik.

The site’s publishing director is Patrick SERVEAUX, President of Ile de La Réunion Tourisme.

Respect of property rights and trademarks

All content which can be viewed or heard on this site remains protected in its entirety by legislation governing copyright laws. Site elements such as text, images or sounds may not be used, distributed, copied, reproduced, modified, altered or transmitted without the prior written consent of Ile de la Réunion Tourisme. All trademarks and logos appearing on the site are the property of Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and are subject to authorisation before usage. No rights or licence will be assigned to any of these elements without written permission from Ile de la Réunion Tourisme or from a third party holding the rights to a trademark or logo appearing on the site. Ile de la Réunion Tourisme reserves the right to pursue any infringement of its intellectual property rights, including in the context of criminal proceedings.

Image and Photography Rights

Images or photographs of people or places appearing on the site remain the property of Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and/or are used by Ile de la Réunion Tourisme in accordance with copyright holders. The use of these images or photographs is forbidden unless specifically authorised by Ile de la Réunion Tourisme. Any unauthorised use may violate copyrights, image and individual rights or other legislation applicable to communications or advertising.

General Warning

Région Réunion and Ile de la Réunion Tourisme shall not be liable for damages that may result from accessing or using the site, including any damage or viruses which may infect your computer equipment or any other property. Although Ile de la Réunion Tourisme reasonably endeavours to update the specific information published on the site, Ile de la Réunion Tourisme shall not be liable for any errors or omissions.

 

Connecting users to tourism companies

The present site aims to facilitate the organisation of your stay by linking you directly to the tourism companies (hotels, hostels, booking centres and leisure activity companies…) in order for you to make your reservation.

The relation between Région Réunion / Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and the relevant tourism companies is deemed as a role ‘encouraging commercial benefit.’ Via the e-tourism platform known as Soubik, and the roles bestowed upon Ile de la Réunion Tourisme, Région Réunion provides local tourism companies with the necessary tools to enable them to be more present online.

Bookings can therefore be made directly with the tourism company in question according to conditions posted on their bookings page, and not with Région Réunion or its partner Ile de la Réunion Tourisme. Région Réunion is therefore not to be held responsible for any act of purchase. Ile de la Réunion Tourisme is also not responsible for any act of purchase, with the exception of those products specifically stated as sold by the Ile de la Réunion Tourisme booking centre or online at resa.reunion.fr. The Ile de la Réunion Tourisme booking centre is in this case responsible according to sales conditions stated online at resa.reunion.fr.

 

Absence of Responsibility and Indemnities

Région Réunion, Ile de la Réunion Tourisme or any other party involved in connection with the site shall not be liable for any damage, direct, indirect or otherwise that may result from accessing or using the site or the information contained therein. You shall indemnify, defend and uphold Région Réunion and Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and their respective directors, officers, employees, representatives, licensees or any person involved in the creation, production and distribution site, against any claim, liability, costs and expenses arising from your violation of these terms of use or in connection with your use of the site.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is understood as “information which can, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, permit the identification of individual to which they apply” (Excerpt from Article 4 of Law. 78-17 of January 6, 1978). This would for example entail:
-a name,
-a postal address,
-a telephone number,
-an email address.
Cookies is the technique which allows the automatic configuration of the site at the time of your connection and screening information. This means that the configuration of the site is connected to your computer and that everyone who uses your computer will have a site configured identically.

Using your personal data, and transmitting it to a third party

By using this site, you give our website consent to use personal information about you that you have provided or is collected through the operation of the site. This data is required to provide you with newsletters and allows you to fully benefit from the services offered by this site. Under the Act of January 6th, 1978, you have the right to access, rectify or block personal data collected about you. These rights can be exercised in sending us an email at contact@reunion.fr or a letter addressed to Ile de la Réunion Tourisme, 4 Rue Jules Thirel, Bâtiment B, 97460 St-Paul.


We emphasize that, in operating the site, we automatically collect information on web pages which interest you most, in order to determine from the information analysis and statistics how to better understand your wishes and your interests. Subject to the following, we may also send you information targeted to your interests. Cookies may have been used for this purpose.
With the exception of your email address, we may disclose personal data collected to any third party of our choice, such as our contractors and suppliers who contribute to the provision of services. The disclosure of such information to these suppliers and providers may be necessary for them to correctly provide their services. You can object specifically to the disclosure of your information to any third party by sending an email and / or letter to Ile de la Réunion Tourisme.

Concerning your email address

By providing us with your email address, this site reserves the right to send you by email, newsletters and information regarding our products and services. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you can always unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for that purpose, which is present on each newsletter sent.
Furthermore, we may forward your email address to third parties who may send you unprompted emails which might be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time by email to request the termination of such a communication of your email address.
In accordance with French law, this site reserves the right for Ile de la Réunion Tourisme or Région Réunion to divulge such information to any person, company or administrative entity who has the right to demand it.
Finally, Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and Région Réunion create user data (personal information or not) from statistical analysis for their own needs. As the data resulting from these tests are grouped and therefore totally anonymous, Ile de la Réunion Tourisme reserves the right to assign or sell to a third party.

Subscribing to the Ile de la Réunion Tourisme newsletter

Using this site you can subscribe to the site’s newsletter.
The aim of this newsletter is to give you information concerning the services and new offers available in Reunion as a tourist destination.
You can at any time inform the site that you no longer wish to keep your subscription to the newsletter by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ or any other similar indication.
Conditions of use for your personal data are those listed on the site. Please therefore take note of the conditions listed on the site.

What are Cookies ?

Cookies are files sent by a site manager to a user’s hard drive allowing the site manager to identify and remember the user each time he/she connects to the site.
Ile de la Réunion Tourisme or Région Réunion may have to use "cookies" in order to collect information when you visit this site. This will allow us to know which parts of our site interest you most in order to better know your areas of interest to view information tailored to your needs. These cookies will also keep you from having to provide information each time that you have already provided. You can at any time detect the existence of these “cookies” and, where appropriate, remove.

Declaration Formalities

According to French Law, we inform you that this site has been formally declared with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) under the current number.

External Links

Ile de la Réunion Tourisme suggests links towards other sites both affiliated and non-affiliated. These sites may be independent of the site and are neither edited nor controlled by Ile de la Réunion Tourisme or Région Réunion. These links towards other sites do not constitute in any terms approval or partnership between Région Réunion or Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and these sites. Therefore Ile de la Réunion Tourisme and Région Réunion cannot be responsible for their content, products, advertising or any elements or services presented on these sites. We remind you that these affiliated and non-affiliated sites are subject to their own conditions of use and policies to protect privacy.

 

Applicable Law

This site is subject to French law.

How to contact us if you have any questions relating to this charter

This charter aims to protect your privacy, so please contact us with your requests and comments.
If you feel that your details have not been treated the way you wish when visiting this site, please contact us to inform us. We will reply as soon as possible.
If in the future you do not wish to be contacted as a result of visiting this site, please email us at contact@reunion.fr or write a letter addressed to Ile de la Réunion Tourisme. 
If you wish to verify, correct or update any personal information that you neglected to inform us of, please write to us. Ile de la Réunion Tourisme will do everything it can to satisfy your needs.

Terms of Modification

Ile de la Réunion Tourisme reserves the right to modify, or in more general terms to update present terms and conditions at any moment without giving notice. It is for this reason that we recommend you consult these conditions regularly. The last modification took place on June 11, 2009.